-->

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Jpop Summit

Hi everyone !
I just came back from a trip to San Francisco for their annual Jpop Summit! I was in the Harajuku Kawaii Fashion Show ^_^ It was fun seeing my SF friends and seeing Jpop Summit for the first time! 

This was my outfit for the fashion show~ 
I was representing the store "Spinns" which has stores in Shibuya 109, Harajuku, and other places in Tokyo ^^
The guest model that was walking with me and the other Spinns models was Eva Cheung from Hong Kong! She's a pretty popular blogger and her photos are always floating around Tumblr XD
Her hair is so cute! Must take so much work to maintain though ;A; 
Me and Ms. Eva, she was so nice~ 

I also got to meet one of my favorite Harajuku style models Ayumi Seto!!! *___* she's one of the main reasons I wanted to be in the show! >< she is soooooo cute in real life omg I was spazzing out haha. 
Ahhhh she was so sweet trying to speak in English to me x) 
My cutie friend Meilyne was also in the fashion show, but in the 6% Doki Doki one where they did a little dance instead of a typical runway walk, it was so cute x)

 I finally have a creeper!! Hahaha <3 

At the end of the fashion show Kyary Pamyu Pamyu came out to say hi to the crowd! *____* She is also so cute and bubbly in real life! I'm so glad she doesn't act like a totally different person, she seems really genuine ^^

I don't have too many photos of the fashion show yet ;A;



Some photos of Japantown~ 



Pop up shop of the goodies they had in the fashion show~ They had brands Glad News and Namaiki for sale! ^_^

I got to see Emi!<3 She came down for AX just last month so I'm happy I got to see her again in such a short time ^^
I also met up with Janis and met Bouncy for the first time and took puri with everyone :3

On Sunday I had a little extra time and stopped by to get a crepe hehehehe


Custard caramel crepe goes so well with oi ocha~ x)


Then at night I got shaved ice and amazinnggggggggg honey toast with Meilyne and Gloria...I just realized I had a lot of sweets that day XD

Oh here's some purikura I took with Meilyne and our friends Cristina and Aaron ^^
Flying back to LA~ I had fun with everyone in SF but I was happy to be going back home <3

Thanks for reading !
XOXO



Wednesday, July 24, 2013

JSG at JapanLA

Helloooooo
I finally got to go to JapanLA to check out their JSG pop up shop ! ^^
JSG is a funky cute brand from Japan~ You can check out their website and newest collection here~

The new designer of JSG is jpop singer mini! I actually met her few times and got her number hehe, she's so sweet and I like her new direction for the brand ^^

Here she is modeling the newest collection. You can check out her blog here if you fancy her :3


My pic with her last year back when I had brown hair...hate how I look here ^^;;

Now onto the JapanLA pictures!





I tried on some outfits that Mandie (the store manager, she's so sweet!) said were selling out like crazy!

This skirt was so so so cute!



Mandie and I~ Her hairbow is so cute x)

Go check out JapanLA before the popup shop ends on the 31st of this month!
JapanLA
7320 Melrose Ave  Los Angeles, CA 90046
You can also buy JSG clothing and other goodies on their webstore ^__^

Thanks for reading! XOXO

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Michi's surprise birthday dinner



Why hello there~
A few weekends ago the gals and I planned to take out Michi for surprise birthday dinner since her birthday was around the same time as Anime Expo and we were so preoccupied with that.
We ended up not surprising her because she figured it all out but it was still fun and she was happy to see everyone! ^^

We went to a place called (I think) Panda Inn in Glendale~ Apparently it's from the chain Panda Express but the restaurant version! @_@



The aftermath...it was gooooood, I couldn't stop eating >____>

And then afterwards the waiter brought out the cake that Michi's boyfriend had secretly brought over (she had no idea so at least that was one surprise!)


Then we went back to Michi's place to chill and Adri got her a horse pinata ! XD 
XD




Michi had some leftover fireworks from the 4th of July so we decided to light them up haha.
We made too much noise .___.





Wednesday, July 17, 2013

Anime Expo 2013!

Hi everyone,
long time no see huh? ^^;

Two weekends ago Anime Expo was going on, and lemme tell you it was hectic!!! @_@
There were gals from out of town/state that came just for this event and Michi, Tricia and I had to keep everyone together and make sure everyone was on time etc etc. So much work but it was so fun!

Our wonderful crew~ Ahh so much fun !!! I miss everyone already xD

Anime Expo went so well~! The two fashion shows were a success and MA*RS, Tutuhua and Golds Infinity all sold a lot!! People were really liking MA*RS and GLAVIL, I don't blame them ^_~ Their stuff are so cute~
The designers for MA*RS and Tutuhua came as well as the MA*RS model Fumino and Glavil Shop Staff Sacchan! 
 Fumino chan~

 The Designer~


 GLAVIL merchandise!
 Michi and Rosie :)



Me and Sacchan~

And here are some photos from the fashion show and also random ones X)

Liz Lisa Fashion show rehearsal~


Backstage ~

What I wore for MA*RS~! I ended up modeling for Liz Lisa Doll, MA*RS and GLAVIL ^^

All the MA*RS fashion show models and Fumino


On Friday after AX all the girls went to Round 1 to take purikura! I only have these two scans ;w;




Met a new great gal named Rina! She came out all the way from Ohio to help us out at AX!! :)

Michi, Tricia and I on day 3 of AX...finally taking a break and having a snack XD


Vapin' in the car with Michi, I love this girl!!!!! <3






I also met another new gal from San Fransisco, Emi! She was so cool and fun to be around ! ^_^




On the last day, Emi (who is a tattoo artist and draws amazingly!) drew some adorable pictures for the MA*RS, GLAVIL and Golds Infinity team!

All in all, Anime Expo was a great and fun experience, even though it was so tiring. We all had to wake up super early and it was a lot of work but I had the best time with everyone <3
I hope we can all do this again next year! :D And hopefully even more gyaru brands come!!

The only good part about Anime Expo being over was that I FINALLY took off my braided extensions haha, I had been keeping them in for AX. I'll post an update about my hair post-braided extensions and share my experience with them!

Thanks for reading ALL the way up until now! Muah!
XOXO